Oils and Butters

Coconut oil : Virgin Coconut Oil, Cocos nucifera, is a light, penetrating oil extracted from freshly cut coconuts. The fresh coconut meat is grated and then expeller pressed to produce the coconut milk. This milk is centrifuged to separate the milk into coconut solids, water and oil. This result is a very creamy coconut oil that retains the smell of fresh coconut milk. This cold process extraction takes place within hours of opening the coconuts and thus conserves the nutritive components of coconuts such as natural squalene and vitamin E.

Castor oil : castor oil is a popular healing agent for many skin problems and a natural remedy for dry skin. The triglyceride fatty acids present in castor oil help dry skin by restoring the natural moisture. Castor Oil also has many antibacterial properties and is fabulous in handmade soap and shampoo for creating a rich bubbly lather.

Sesame oil :  is one of the best oils to nourish your skin. It contains loads of vitamin E along with vitamin B complex and vitamin A which helps nourish and rejuvenate skin. Sesame oil, used for massage and health treatments in ayurvedic medicine, contains a potent antioxidant called sesamol that is beneficial for mature aging skin and helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Cocoa butter : a prime pressed creamy yellow butter from the seed of the Cacao Tree, has the distinct aroma of chocolate. Cocoa butter is an excellent all over the body moisturizer as it acts as an emollient (softening and soothing to the skin) that adds a protective layer that locks in natural moisture. It soothes and softens dry, itchy skin. The natural emolliency, moisturizing and antioxidant characteristics of cocoa butter make it an excellent choice for dry overworked skin. Cocoa butter is often found in products that claim to reduce the appearance of stretch marks and scars. In soap, cocoa butter helps make a hard, very moisturizing bar – great for very dry skin. In hair care cocoa butter easily absorbs into the hair and imparts sheen. It locks in moisture and helps protect the hair shaft

Raw Kokum butter : Called as Komal and Vrikshamla in Ayurveda, Kokum butter is a gentle remedy to treat skin infections, dead skin cells, dry skin, stretch marks, sores, stomach ulcers, gastritis, inflammation and constipation.

Sharing its origin with Ayurvedic healing to the Indian subcontinent, Kokum butter has excellent nutritional benefits and has been used in Ayurveda for treating dryness in the skin, cracked lips, ulceration, mature skin conditions, oral diseases and skin infections.

Virgin olive oil : holds the moisture close to the skin, and forms a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture. Since the fat composition of olive oil is very similar to that of human skin, it rarely causes allergic reactions and does not block the natural functions of the skin. Olive oil is believed to have healing properties and helps keeps skin soft, supple and younger looking. In hair care, olive, used for centuries in hot oil treatments, helps repair split ends, control dandruff, and makes your hair shiny, silky, and lustrous.

Sustainable palm oil : Palm oil is an excellent moisturizer and never dries out skin. It makes a nice hard bar of soap that cleans well when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil. It lends hardness and smooth creamy bubbles to soap. Palm oil is universal and used in many luxury soaps and skin care products.

 

 

Botanicals

Aloe Vera – Aloe vera is worthwhile as a natural approach to ageless skin.  Aloe vera has several properties that are effective in treating a variety of skin conditions like flaky or dry skin, cosmetic ailments, and hair and scalp problems.The anti-allergic property of Aloe Vera is useful in the treatment of various skin diseases like eczema, psoriasis, itchiness etc. Aloe Vera gel contains two hormones, Axim and Gibberellins which have wound healing and anti-inflammatory properties. Aloe vera with its powerful healing capability helps to treat sunburn at the skin’s epithelial level .Aloe Vera contains an abundance  of anti-oxidants like beta carotene, vitamins C and E that improve the natural firmness of skin.

Bhringraj – Eclipta prostrata commonly known as false daisy, yerba de tago, and bhringraj, is a species of plant in the sunflower family. In ayurvedic medicine, the leaf extract is considered a powerful rejuvenative, and is especially wondrous for the hair. A black dye obtained from Bhringraj is used for dyeing hair and also has traditional external uses, like treatment of athlete’s foot, eczema and dermatitis. It is used on the scalp to effectively address hair loss. Bhringraj helps to improve hair growth and colour. In fact Bhringraj extracts are known to grow hair faster than minoxidil, as proven by scientific experiments. Oil made with mixture of Bhringraj’s juice helps hair growth and prevents premature graying. Also, called the “king of herbs” for hair growth, it imparts deep moisture and  multivitamins to hair to help strengthen the hair follicle (root of hair which fixes it to the epithelial lining on the head), provide natural luster and is also effective against dandruff.

Brahmi – Bacopa monnieri (brahmi, thyme-leafed gratiola, water hyssop, herb of grace, Indian pennywort) is a perennial, creeping herb native to the wetlands of southern India. Brahmi is an important medicinal herb used in Ayurveda (since 5000 BC) , where it is also known as “Brahmi,” after Brahma, the God of creation in Hindu mythology.Brahmi powder promotes overall health of the hair which makes it grow longer and thicker. It prevents split ends drastically with regular usage. This is because brahmi coats the hair follicles with a layer of protection that provides luster and reduces the possibility of split ends. This also allows the hair to develop volume and length. It reduces hair loss as the roots are well nourished. This allows the hair to grow with the support of thick roots. Brahmi also keeps the scalp cool allowing hair to grow and remain strong.Using Brahmi reduces dandruff and also prevents itchy scalp. Brahmi provides moisture to the scalp to do away with dry and damaged hair.

Amla – Phyllanthus emblica, also known as Indian gooseberry or ‘amla’ derived from Sanskrit amalika, is a deciduous tree of the family Phyllanthaceae. Amla  means the “sustainers” or the fruit where the “goddess of prosperity presides”. The fruit has been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine to treat the hair and scalp. High content of vitamin C boosts the collagen cell production, giving you soft, supple and youthful skin. Amla is the powerhouse of anti-oxidants and thus helps in fighting off premature ageing, wrinkles and fine lines, because it is a proven fact that Anti-oxidant = Anti aging. Amla is also a natural exfoliating agent as it helps in removing the dead cells and soothes the skin due to astringent properties. It is known to reduce pigmentation. With regular use, it brightens dull and dry skin. Amla oil is being used since ancient times for hair growth and as a cure for hair loss. Amla powder used in hair packs strengthens the hair root and provides the luster to dry and dull hair. It is been used from centuries to control premature graying of the hair. Amla oil is also an effective treatment for lice and dandruff. When used with henna powder, it helps in enhancing the natural hair colour.

Calendula – Calendula officinalis, soothing to sensitive and dry skin, has been used for centuries to enhance skin tone and appearance. Also referred to as “pot marigold,” the yellowish-orange calendula petals have a wide range of anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and skin-healing properties. Calendula is ambrosia for burns, cuts, inflammations, insect bites, rashes, wounds and skin disorders such as eczema and acne. During the American Civil War physicians preserved the juice from the plant with alcohol and used the mixture on the battlefield. World War I battlefield doctors poured boiling water over dried flower heads and applied the mixture to soldiers’ wounds to prevent infection and inflammation. It is believed to promote skin cell regrowth and moisturize dry, cracked skin. Calendula is a boon for individuals with sensitive skin.

Eucalyptus – Eucalyptus globulus, acts as an antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, decongestant, expectorant and insecticide. It is used to help athlete’s foot and other fungal infections. It is often used for colds, fevers, asthma, laryngitis and sore throat. Inhaling eucalyptus steam may help bronchitis,asthma and sinusitis. Its aroma aids memory and promotes positive feelings

Fenugreek – Trigonella foenum-graecum, or Methi, an herb with healing and anti-inflammatory properties, has been used in Ayurvedic medicine in India for over 5,000 years. Ayurveda was developed by ancient Indian holy men and emphasized prevention over cure. Fenugreek provides natural proteins for the nourishment and health of hair, stimulates blood flow to the root of the hair, and was used to combat hair loss. Rich in vitamins, protein (including lecithin) and iron, fenugreek has been used as a treatment for dandruff, thinning hair, and damaged hair. It is said to preserve hair’s natural color and keep hair silky.

Hibiscus – Hibiscus sabdariffa, or Javakusuma, is one of the most common flowering trees of India . It possesses astringent properties that help relieve inflamed skin and natural antiseptic qualities that help your daily cleansing routine gently and naturally. Its high vitamin C content makes it a great skin antioxidant, considered helpful in slowing down the effects of aging( since, antioxidant = anti-aging). It is a great herb for moisturizing the skin and calming sunburn. For hair care it is used to reduce gray hairs and promote hair growth. It is used by Indians  to thicken hair. The flowers and leaves contain many properties that benefit hair and scalp and help in the treatment of dandruff and hair loss. Today, Hibiscus is added to brahmi, bhringaraj, amla, and other such herbs, to develop elixirs for healthy hair.

Indian Holy Basil – Ocimum basilicum,  is native to India, the Middle East and some Pacific Islands. The species and common names are derived from the Greek basileus, meaning king. In India, basil was believed to contain divine essence, and natives chose this herb upon which to swear their oaths in court. In Elizabethan times sweet basil was used as a snuff for colds, to ease headaches and clear the mind. Due to its anti-bacterial and fungicide action, basil leaves are used on itching skin, acne, insect bites and is extremely effective in treating skin disorders. An infusion of basil leaves and flowers has been used to stimulate dull skin and clear complexions. Basil has a toning and refreshing effect on the body. In oriental cultures the soil of basil gardens is used as a mud bath to relieve skin ailments.

Lemongrass – Lemongrass, Cymbopogon citratum, has astringent and restorative properties that make it excellent for curing  acne and other skin inflammations. Lemongrass is effective in evaluating oily skin as well as dry skin. It balances skin oils by helping to control oil and sebum production. Lemongrass tea is a mild sleep-inducing tonic and an aromatic, antiseptic bath.

Neem – Azadirachta indica, its leaf, bark and oil are a plethora of anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, and anti-viral properties. Aggregates of compounds found in the leaves of the neem tree are powerful anti-fungal agents that destroy fungi, which are the primary cause of athlete’s foot, ringworm, and nail fungus. The anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties of neem are used in curing persistent and long term skin conditions such as acne, eczema, itching, rosacea and  fungal infections.

Shikakai-  Acacia concinna or shikakai is a climbing shrub native to Asia, common in the warm plains of central and South India. It has been used traditionally for hair care in the Indian subcontinent since ancient times. It is one of the Ayurvedic medicinal plants. Shikakai is “fruit for hair” called so due to its use as a  traditional shampoo. It is mild, having a naturally low pH, and doesn’t strip hair of natural oils. Usually no conditioner is needed, for shikakai also acts as a detangler. An infusion of the leaves has been used in anti-dandruff preparations. It can also treat skin diseases like scabies, dry skin and other skin infections.

 

Essential oils
  • Rose
  • Rosemary
  • Lemongrass
  • Calendula
  • Neem
  • Moringa
  • Eucalyptus
  • Ylang Ylang

 

Natural additives
  • Fresh plant extracts
  • Root Extracts
  • Dried Herbs
  • Dried Flower Petals
0 Shares
Pin
Share
+1